This versatile natural ingredient is calming, hydrating and moisture regulating, but the benefits don’t stop there…
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant, which is native to southern Arizona.
Jojoba is a liquid wax not oil; the wax esters found in Jojoba are identical to the natural sebum produced by our own skin.
The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E, and is easily absorbed into the skin without blocking pores.
Jojoba Oil is an excellent moisture regulator, calming the skin and helping to combat inflamed, irritated or dry skin, and has been shown to help reduce the effects of skin conditions like eczema & psoriasis. It also helps to improve skin’s collagen production and fight wrinkles, stretch marks, acne scarring and cellulite. Jojoba Oil can prevent hair loss and promote thickness.
You can help your skin glow from the inside out and nourish your hair by incorporating Jojoba Oil into your everyday routine.
For Hair: Gently massage into the scalp. Later, wash off with shampoo.
For Skin: Apply while slightly damp and massage in circular motion till absorbed.
- Completely blends in our skin, produces a natural retention of the skin’s moisture level
- Gives a unique smooth texture to the skin; closest to natural skin oils
- No greasy feel. Is non-allergenic, superb for sensitive skin
- Has anti-wrinkle properties, especially in dry weather
- Helps reduce stretch marks after pregnancy. Improves skin elasticity
- Soothes and hydrates the skin
- Especially recommended for hands and face in winter Is a great carrier oil for ayurvedic herbs, etc.
- Prevents wrinkles in dry weather
- Does not stain the skin or clothing
- Very similar to our skin, blends perfectly
- A natural anti-oxidant
- Has a long shelf life – does not oxidize nor become rancid
- Conditions the scalp and hair
- Prevents dry scalp and cleanses hair follicles
- Helps treat dandruff effectively
- Gives hair a shine & sheen